TEST media/image/product/1413/lg/datacom-ftp-1000-network-tap.png

Network technology

/ Switches / Tap's / NIC's / Network ANALYSIS SOFTWARE
Datacom FTP-1000 Network Tap
This 1 and 10 Gigabit Fibers TAP is available in different variants regarding split ratio, micrometer specifications (NM) and SC or LC connectors. FTP-1504, FTP-1505, FTP-1506, FTP-1704, FTP-1706, FTP-1510, FTP-1511, FTP-1512, FTP-1710, FTP-1711, FTP-1712. Single Channel Fiber TAP with 1 x 10 & 1 Gigabit network ports and 1 x 10 & 1 Gigabit monitor ports. Topology independent for analysis of 10G or 1G network links. Ideal for permanent, 24x7 access to your fiber network for Network Analysis, IDS and monitoring applications
Datacom FTP-1504 Network Tap

Price on request

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

Datacom Fiber Tap with 1 & 10 Gbps links - passive, fault tolerant design. Links persist even in the event of failure or malfunction- high data transparency.



Easily deployed in combination with many tools from WireShark, Tamosoft, etc.

Advantages Datacom Systems FTP-1000 Network Tap

1 and 10 Gigabit fiber taps from Datacom Systems provide your network monitoring and security tools passive permanent access into your 1 or 10 Gigabit fiber network. They provide permanent In-Line access to network links - eliminating the need for network connectors to be disconnected and connected each time a segment needs to be analyzed. They also support multiple topologies, including 10 Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, OC3-OC48, and SONET.(Tools from Wireshark and TamoSoft etc. available)

ORDERING INFORMATION (Additional split ratios available)



Product Description:

  • FTP-1504 50/50 50 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1505 50/50 62.5 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1506 50/50 9 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1704 70/30 50 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1705 70/30 62.5 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1706 70/30 9 micron Fiber Tap (LC Connectors)
  • FTP-1510 50/50 50 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1511 50/50 62.5 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1512 50/50 9 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1710 70/30 50 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1711 70/30 62.5 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)
  • FTP-1712 70/30 9 micron Fiber Tap (SC Connectors)

Benefits:

Our taps allow you to view layer 1 and 2 errors not seen when performing network monitoring using SPAN ports
They are available in a wide array of split ratios, Multimode or Single-Mode configurations.

  • Rack mount ear included
  • Optional 1U rack mount holds 3 taps
  • 4U 12 bay rack available

Features:

Network Port

  • Ten (10) or One (1) Gigabit (LC or SC) Tap Network Connection

Monitor Port

  • Ten (10) or One (1) Gigabit (LC or SC) Monitoring Connection

Split Ratio

  • 50/50, 70/30
  • Additional Split Ratios Available

Fibre Type

  • OM3

Insertion Loss*

  • Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 50/50 = 4.2 dB
  • Multimode (choose 50/62.5 micron diameter) 70/30 = 3.0 / 6.7 dB
  • Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 50/50 = 3.9 dB
  • Singlemode (9 micron diameter) 70/30 = 2.2 / 6.3 dB

* approximate per fiber

Software

In order to perform a successful network analysis, we recommend either the free software from wireshark or the relate software from Tamosoft.

You can find Wireshark's software here.

You can find the Tamosoft software here.

Physical Dimensions (H x W x D)

1.07 x 5 x 5 (2.7 x 12.7 x 12.7 kgs)

WEIGHT

12 oz (0.34 kgs)

Environmental

Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0° to 40°C)
    Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30° to 65°C ) Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing

Datacom FTP-1000 Network Tap_EN

Overview Datacom Products_EN