TEST media/image/product/1483/lg/datacom-40g-lr4-multi-wavelength-fiber-network-tap.png

Network technology

/ Switches / Taps / NIC's / Network ANALYSIS SOFTWARE / ACCESSORIES AND MORE

Datacom 40G-LR4 Multi-Wavelength Fiber Network Tap
40Gb Passive TAP with 2 LR4 LC style ports, to tap a 40GBASE-LR4 fiber strand link. and output to 8 LC style monitor ports, 50/50 split ratio. 9 micron fiber, with 8 separate LC output ports (2 for each wavelength)
Auswahl

Price on request

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.

40G-LR4 Multi-Wavelength Fiber Network Tap

The FTP-1516 will tap a 40GBase-LR4 network link, sending a copy of traffic from each device on each wavelength out 4 LC ports in LR format. The FTP-1516 allows you to access a multi-lambda fiber connection and monitor it by combining 4 SFP+ single wavelength ports into one native 40GbE interface on your monitoring devices.*

Benefits:

Monitor outputs are at 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331nm. The FTP-1516 is completely passive and uses no electrical power. These network taps are ideal for security applications, network monitoring and anywhere you need to see all the data that only an In-Line solution can provide. Invisible to the network, completely passive and fault-tolerant, fiber taps will not affect network performance or integrity.
They provide permanent In-Line access to network links - eliminating the need for network connectors to be disconnected and connected each time a segment needs to be analyzed. Our taps allow you to view layer 1 and 2 errors not seen when performing network monitoring using SPAN ports.

  • Non-powered, passive tap
  • Optional 1U rack mount holds 2 taps
  • 6U 12 bay rack available

*monitoring device must support this feature

Features:


NETWORK PORT

  • Two (2) 40Gb LR4 Network Connections

MONITOR PORT

  • Eight (8) LC Monitor Connections

SPLIT RATIO

  • 50/50

INSERTION LOSS**

  • Network Ports: 3.4 dB insertion loss
  • Monitor Ports: 3.7 dB insertion loss

**typical

Software

In order to perform a successful network analysis, we recommend either the free software from wireshark or the relate software from Tamosoft.

You can find Wireshark's software here.

You can find the Tamosoft software here.

PHYSICAL DIMENSIONS (H x W x D)

  • 1.13 x 8.75 x 7.75 in.
  • (2.86 x 22.22 x 19.69 cm)

WEIGHT

  • 1.10 lbs (0.49 kgs)

CERTIFICATIONS

  • CE, ROHS
  • FIBER TYPE

  • OS2
  • ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 32º to 104ºF (0° to 40°C)
  • Storage Temperature: -22º to 149ºF (-30° to 65°C )
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% non-condensing
  • WARRANTY

  • Two (2) Year Standard Hardware Warranty
  • FTP-1516 40G-LR4 Multi-Wavelength Fiber Tap_EN

    FTP-1516 Guide_EN

    Overview Datacom Products_EN